Home Community News 2014 Douglas County Fair & Rodeo Schedule

2014 Douglas County Fair & Rodeo Schedule

252
0
SHARE

Carnival Hours

Thursday, August 7 – 4:00 PM – 11:00 PM
Friday, August 8 – 2:00 PM ‐ 11:30 PM
Saturday, August 9 – 12:00 PM ‐ 11:30 PM
Sunday, August 10 – 12:00 PM ‐ 6:00 PM

Tuesday, August 5

5:00 p.m. Junior Division Dairy, Fiber and Utility Goat Show (Pavilion)

Wednesday, August 6

8:00 a.m. Junior Division Swine Showmanship (Pavilion)
8:00 a.m. Junior Division Rabbit Show (Multi-Purpose Barn South)
10:00 a.m. Junior Division Beef Showmanship (Pavilion)
1:00 p.m. Junior Division Sheep Showmanship (Pavilion)
3:00 p.m. Junior Division Goat Showmanship (Pavilion)
5:00 p.m. Junior Division Breeding Beef Show (Pavilion)
7:00 p.m. Junior Division Swine Show (Pavilion)

Thursday, August 7

7:00 a.m. -11:00 a.m. Open Division Ag & Floriculture exhibit entry receiving (Kirk Hall)
9:00 a.m. Junior Division Breeding & Market Sheep Show (Pavilion)
9:00 a.m. Junior Division Poultry Show (Poultry Barn) starting with Meat classes followed by showmanship and finally followed by all other breeds
1:00 p.m. Junior Division Market Goat followed by Meat Breeding Goat Show (Pavilion)
1:00 p.m. Open Division Ag & Floriculture judging – Judging open to public (Kirk Hall)
4:00 p.m. Junior Division Market Beef Show (Pavilion)
5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Open Mutton Bustin’ (Indoor Arena)
5:00 p.m. Llama Exhibitor Meeting
5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Chamber Night at the Fair – Private Event by Invitation Only
7:00 p.m. Xtreme BULLS – Bull Riding (Indoor Arena) Ticketed Event

Friday, August 8

9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Junior Division Master Showmanship (Pavilion)
1:00 p.m. Parker Brothers Band (Midway Stage)
1:00 p.m. Cricket Races (Kirk Hall)
4:00 p.m. Matt Buckstein (Midway Stage)
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Open Mutton Bustin’ (Outdoor Arena)
4:30 p.m. Taylor Rae (EXPO Stage)
5:30 p.m. Sunflower Squares – Square Dance Demonstrations (EXPO Stage)
6:00 p.m. 4-H/FFA Scholarship Awards and Commissioner’s Cookie Jar Presentation (Pavilion)
6:30 p.m. Junior Livestock Sale (Pavilion)
7:00 p.m. Medved P.R.C.A. Rodeo Patriot Night (Outdoor Arena) Ticketed Event
9:00 p.m. Entertainment featuring Walker Williams (Midway Bandstand)

Saturday, August 9

9:00 a.m. Fair Parade (Wilcox St. Downtown Castle Rock)
11:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Antique Tractor Pull (Indoor Arena)
11:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. Cowboy Mounted Shoot Competition (Outdoor Arena)
11:30 a.m. Douglas County Commissioners Tractor Pull (Indoor Arena)
11:30 a.m. Dave Tamkin Band (Midway Stage)
11:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. Junior Division and Open Llama & Alpaca Show (Pavilion)
12:00 p.m. Pie Eating contest (Discovery Ranch)
1:00 p.m. Sunflower Squares – Square Dance Demonstrations (EXPO Stage)
1:00 p.m. Junior Division Beef Fitting Contest (Beef Barn)
2:00 p.m. Junior Division Quick Draw Milkout & Costume Contests (Midway)
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Free face painting and pictures taken with a bunny (Rabbit Barn)
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Open Mutton Bustin’ (Outdoor Arena)
3:00 p.m. Sheep Lead Competition (Pavilion)
3:30 p.m. KCC Orchestra and Castle Rock Music Youth Symphony (EXPO Stage)
4:00 p.m. Queens Barrel Race (Outdoor Arena)
5:00 p.m. Tyler Walker Band (Midway Stage)
5:30 p.m. Marla Gifford (EXPO Stage)
7:00 p.m. Medved P.R.C.A. Rodeo (Outdoor Arena) Ticketed Event
Celebration 35 years with the ProRodeo Hall of Fame and the Class of 2014 Inductees
9:00 p.m. Barn Dance featuring Trail (Indoor Arena) Ticketed Event

Sunday, August 10

8:00 a.m. Free Pancake Breakfast presented by Castle Rock Bank (Midway)
8:00 a.m. Dutch Oven Cookoff (Midway)
8:00 a.m. Church Service (Indoor Arena)
8:00 a.m. Medved P.R.C.A. Slack (Outdoor Arena)
8:00 a.m. Clear Creek Cowboys (Midway Stage)
9:00 a.m. Sunflower Squares – Square Dance Demonstrations (EXPO Stage)
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Discovery Ranch Exhibits and Activities
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Stick Horse Rodeo (Discovery Ranch Corral)
9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Douglas County Fair Foundation – 2014 Wall of Honor Induction Ceremony (Midway Bandstand)
10:00 a.m. Draft Horse Performance Show (Indoor Arena)
10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Open Mutton Bustin’ (Outdoor Arena)
10:00 a.m. Junior Division Small Animal Round Robin (Pavilion)
10:00 a.m. Pie Eating Contest (Discovery Ranch)
10:30 a.m. WMD Bluegrass (Midway Stage)
11:00 a.m. Blindman Tractor Drive (Outdoor Arena)
11:00 a.m. Marla Gifford (EXPO Stage)
12:00 p.m. Cowpie Bingo (Discovery Ranch Corral)
1:00 p.m. Medved P.R.C.A. Tough Enough to Wear Pink Rodeo (Outdoor Arena) Ticketed Event
1:00 p.m. Susie Knight (EXPO Stage)
1:30 p.m. Dutch Oven Cookoff Judging and samples (Midway)
3:30 p.m. Sunny Behr (EXPO Stage)
4:00 p.m. Entertainment featuring Red Roots (Midway Stage)
4:00 p.m. Junior Division exhibits close
6:00 p.m. EXPO closes, Carnival closes

For more information please visit: http://www.douglascountyfairandrodeo.com